Category
[…] The deadline for pressing criminal charges ranges from as little as 10 years to an unlimited amount of time, depending upon when the abuse was suffered and what law was in place at that time.

What Is the Rule of Delayed Discovery and How Does It Affect Me?

All hope is not lost for plaintiffs whose traditional statute of limitations have expired. California allows a “rule of delayed discovery,” which is codified in CCP §340.1, stating:

“In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse, the time for commencement of action shall be within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority OR within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later.”

In order to be eligible to file a civil lawsuit, you must receive a certificate of merit from the courts. This document is filed by your attorney and includes a brief review of the facts, along with the name of a licensed mental health practitioner who supports the case.