Category
[…] If successful, you could receive financial compensation to cover past, present, and future medical expenses and therapies; past and future loss of income; and additional money for the emotional pain and suffering you’ve endured.

Who Can Be Held Liable for Sexual Abuse in Foster Care?

Another benefit to filing a civil lawsuit is that accountability extends beyond the actual perpetrator of abuse. In a criminal case, you can only press charges against the perpetrator for a violation of the California Welfare and Institutions Code § 16001.9, which states that children have a right to live in a “safe, healthy, and comfortable home where he or she is treated with respect” and “free from physical, sexual, emotional, or other abuse, or corporal punishment.”

In a civil lawsuit, multiple parties can be held liable, including the foster care agency. Lawsuits can be pursued under 42 U.S.C. Section 1983 for the deprivation of your rights.