AB 218 Eliminates Requirements for Suing California Government Entities
[…] New laws, most recently Assembly Bill 218 (AB 218), have made a significant impact on the CTCA, opening the floodgates for injured plaintiffs that were previously time-barred to re-ignite their claims to compensation for the harm they’ve suffered.

AB 218 Updates Rules for Victims of Childhood Sexual Assault

One key exception to the California Tort Claims Act can be found in California Government Code Section 905(m), which states:

“Exceptions to the claim form requirement include claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault. This subdivision shall apply only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.”