AB 218 Eliminates Requirements for Suing California Government Entities
[…] But what if your abuse dates further back? Is there no hope for you? It would seem that way, but the situation changed in October 2019 with the passage of AB 218. One of the statutes amended via AB 218 is the Gov. Code Sec. 905 claim form requirement. With the passage of AB 218, it no longer matters when the abuse occurred. No claim form is required for any damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.

Now, in the newly revised Gov. Code Sec. 905(m), the bill explicitly states:

“Exceptions to the claim form requirement include claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.”

AB 218 will go into effect on January 1, 2020.

Deadlines for Suing California Government for Childhood Sexual Assault  

In addition to correcting the government claim form loophole, AB 218 also: